Privacy

PRIVACY & CONSENT NOTICE

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION – GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR is introducing new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are.

The Purpose of Processing Client Data

We hold and use client data in order to provide you with the best possible training options, support and advice.

Lawful Basis for Holding & Using Client Information

The lawful basis under which I hold and use information is:

  1. My legitimate interests i.e. my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible training options and advice.

  2. My requirement to hold your information for the following reasons

  1. Insurance records for 7 years

  2. Law regarding children’s records (records to be kept until child reaches 25 or if 17 when treated then 26)

  3. CNHC requirements to retain information for 8 years

  4. Client’s consent

What information we hold and what we do with it:

In order to give professional training, We will need to ask for and keep information about your health. We will only use this for training any advice I give, as a result. The information I will hold is:

  • Your contact details

  • Medical history and other health related information

  • Training details and related notes

We will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary and obtaining your explicit consent.

 

Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you. I will contact you using the contact preferences you have given me.

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

The right to be informed (to know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

The right of access – to see your therapist’s records of your personal information if it incorrect or incomplete.                                 The right to rectification – to tell your trainer to make changes to your information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”). For you to request that your therapist erase any information they hold about you.

The right to restrict processing of personal data. You have the right to request limits on how your trainer uses your personal information.

The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can re-use it in other systems. 

The right to object. To be able to tell your trainer you don’t want to use certain parts of your information or only to use it for certain purposes.

Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: to be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in the way that you have given permission for or if they are being stored in a way they don’t have to be.